The Committee is a group of 11 individuals of high moral standing, integrity, impartiality and competence in matters of the rights and welfare of the child which are mandated to monitor and report on the fulfillment of child rights in Africa.

Find short biographies of current Committee members:

Chairperson ACERWC

Prof. Benyam Dawit Mezmur, Ethiopia , Term of Office: July 2015 – July 2020

Prof. Benyam Dawit Mezmur is currently a Lecturer at the University of the Western Cape (UWC) in South Africa. Previously, he has worked as a Legal Officer for the African Child Policy Forum and as a part-time lecturer in two private academic institutions in Addis Ababa. Dr. Benyam Dawit Mezmur has been invited as a guest lecturer in academic institutions in Africa and Europe, has been awarded research fellowships by the Universities of Utrecht and Groningen (Netherlands) and Abo Akademi (Finland), and presented in national and international conferences. He has also undertaken work for some intergovernmental and non-governmental organizations. He received his LLB from the Addis Ababa University, a LLM from the University of Pretoria (the Centre for Human Rights), and a Doctorate in Law from the University of the Western Cape. He has been closely involved in the work of the African Committee since 2002.

Prof. Benyam has been relected and is currently serving his second term.

E-mail Prof. Benyam Dawit Mezmur

First Vice-Chairperson ACERWC

Ms. Maria Mapani-Kawimbe, Zambia, Term of Office: July 2015 – July 2020

Ms. is from Zambia and has been elected by the Executive Council and appointed by the Assembly of Head of States and Governments of the African Union at its 25th Ordinary Summit in June 2015.

E-mail Ms. Maria Mapani


        Second Vice-Chairperson

Mr. Joseph Ndayisenga, Burundi, Term of Office: May 2013- May 2018

Mr. NDAYISENGA is a specialist in  psychology and science education .

As Director in the  Ministry of National Solidarity , Human Rights and Gender since July 2006, Joseph NDAYISENGA headed various policies elaboration and strategies such as the National Policy for Orphans and other Vulnerable Children (OVC) , mapping and evaluation of the Child Protection System, the National Policy for the Protection of Children , the Document on Minimum Standards for the residential centres and the National Strategy for Prevention and Fight against Street Children.

In this same way , he also holds the presidency of the National Technical Coordination of all children oriented policies. Mr. Joseph NDAYISENGA is also Chairman of the Board of Directors of various institutions related to social protection.

E-mail Mr. Joseph Ndayisenga


        Third Vice-Chairperson

Dr. Azza Ashmawy, Egypte, Term of Office: May 2013 – May 2018

Dr. Azza El Ashmawy, Ph.D Paediatrics, Secretary General of the National Council for  Childhood and Motherhood in Egypt (NCCM), Member of the 50 expert committee for drafting the egyptian  constitution 2014, former member of the CRC Committee in Geneva, served as head of the Anti-Human Trafficking Unit at NCCM, and Adolescent RH Programs, participated as an expert with League of Arab State in studies related to marriage in Arab countries and reproductive health.

Dr. Azza Ashmawy is from Egypt.

E-mail Dr. Azza Ashmawy

    

   Rapporteur ACERWC

Mrs. Dikere Marie Christine Bocoum, Côte d’Ivoire –  Term of Office: July 2015 – July 2020

Mrs. Dikere Marie Christine is from Côte d’Ivoire and has been elected by the Executive Council and appointed by the Assembly of Head of States and Governments of the African Union at its 25th Ordinary Summit in June 2015.

E-mail Ms. Dikere Marie-Christine Bocoum

Deputy-Rapporteur ACERWCMrs. Goitseone Nanikie Nkwe, Botwsana, Term of Office: July 2015 – July 2020

Mrs. Goitseone Nanikie Nkwe is from Botwsana and has been elected by the Executive Council and appointed by the Assembly of Head of States and Governments of the African Union at its 25th Ordinary Summit in June 2015, South Africa.

E-mail Ms. Goitseone Nanikie 

Mr. Mohamed Ould Ahmedoudit H’Meyada, Mauritania, Term of Office: January 2016 – January 2021

Mr. Mohamed Ould Ahmedoudit H’Meyada is a Lecturer in Sociology at the University of Nouackchott. He is an Expert in Social Development and has more 25 years of extensive experience in designing and implementing social development programs in West Africa and the Arab world. He has published several papers on child begging, domestic violence and the status of women in Mauritania. Mr. Mohamed H’Meyada holds a Master of Science in Sociology fromUniversité Mohamed V, Rabat, Maroc;

E-mail Mr. Mohamed Ould Ahmedoudit H’Meyada


Mrs. Sidikou Alassane Moulaye

     Mrs. SIDIKOU AISSATOU ALASSANE MOULAYE is Inspector of Social Action. After graduating from the National School of Public Health Niamey in 1992, Ms. SIDIKOUAISSATOU ALASSANE MOULAYE was recruited by the Ministry of Public Health to serve at the Maternal and Child Health Center ( CSMI ) as a Social Worker .

She was later transferred to the Ministry of Social Development , Population , Promotion of Women and Child Protection where she consecutively served as Head of Social Service, Regional Director of Social Development,Population, Promotion of Women and Child Protection , Technical Advisor to the Minister, National Director of the Child Protection and General Director of Child Protection.

She holds Master Degree in Local Development Engineering  from the Centre for the Study of Local Development ( CIEDEL ) Lyon ( France ).Mrs. SIDIKOU AISSATOU ALASSANE MOULAYE was further admitted to the University of Science and Technology of Lille, where she equally obtained a Master 2 in Cooperation Projects Engineering.

Ms. SIDIKOU has also expertise in gender and development communication.

E-mail Mrs. Sidikou Alassane Moulaye

Mrs. Suzanne Aho-Assouma, Togo, Term of Office: May 2013 – May 2018

Mrs. Suzanne AHO ASSOUMA attended her primary and secondary studies in Benin, Congo and France where she got her High School Diploma. After her Diploma, she attended a social training that enabled her to obtain a Certificate of Social Workers in Abidjan University, in Ivory Coast.

With an early professional life, Mrs. AHO worked in the Head Office of Social Affairs from 1977 to 1979 and afterwards, from 1979 to 1992, in the Court of Lome as Responsible for Social Service which she reformed by creating various services responsible for  juvenile delinquency, street children and youth, children of divorce, adoption and civil prison. She pursued her action of social reform in the Directorate of Protection and Promotion of Family in 1993 before to be nominated as Head of the Head Office of Child Protection from May 2002 to July 2002. From then she was nominated Minister of Health, Social Services, Promotion of Women and Child Welfare from July 2002 to July 2003 and then Minister of Health from July 2003 to September 2006.

She published several lampoons, collections and documentaries namely, «Protection of minors in Togo legislation», «Adoption procedure in Togo», «Women victims of domestic violence and abuse», «The ordeal of small maids in Togo», «The Convention concerning Child Rights told to children by children», Book titled «Aguegue or the Adventure» and Documentary film on system of the servitude of young girl in fetish monasteries

Dr. Clement Julius Mashamba, Tanzania – Rapporteur, Term of Office: July 2015 – July 2020

Dr. Mashamba is an Advocate of the High Court of Tanzania and the founding Executive Director of the National Organization for Legal Assistance (NOLA). He undertook his undergraduate degree in law at the University of Dar es Salaam. He has attended extensive training in human rights from the Canadian Human Rights Foundation and the Danish Institute for Human Rights. He graduated his LLM from the Open University of Tanzania (Socio-Economic Rights), where he is also pursuing his Ph.D. in Juvenile Justice. In the past few years, Mr. Mashamba has been representing nola as a member to the Permanent Assembly of the Economic, Social and Cultural Council of the African Union (ECOSOCC). He has also served as a part-time lecturer at the Law School of Tanzania and is currently a visiting lecturer at the St. Augustine University of Tanzania (Mwanza). Dr. Mashamba has published extensively on children’s rights, socio-economic rights, good governance and corruption.

Dr. Mashamba has been relected and is currently serving his second term.

E-mail Mr. Clement Julius Mashamba

Ms. Aver Gavar, Nigeria, Term of Office: July 2015 – July 2020

Ms. is from Nigeria and has been elected by the Executive Council and appointed by the Assembly of Head of States and Governments of the African Union at its 25th Ordinary Summit in June 2015.

E-mail Ms. Aver Gavar

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *.